What You Need to Know About Missouri Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Missouri Colleges

Highway sign for Missouri collegesThere are two resources that families looking for Missouri colleges should visit. One is MissouriConnections.org which is the usual online system for doing career exploration and creating portfolios. The website is sponsored by the State of Missouri education departments and workforce development. To gain full-access to the system, you’ll need login information provided by a school counselor. With guest access you cannot use the portfolio option.

The website includes a detailed college search feature and the ability to compare up to three schools. Besides the six page checklist PDF for paying for school, the financial aid information is limited and links to off-site resources. There is also a scholarship finder that can be sorted on a variety of factors including gender, religion, and GPA.

For Missouri specific financial aid information, you should visit the Missouri Department of Higher Education. There is information on a variety of financial assistance programs include the Advanced Placement Incentive Grant and Access Missouri program. Users should make sure they visit the publications sections for some useful PDFs to download. The Source is a comprehensive 23 page overview of the college admission process worth downloading.

Students will find financial information including sites for the FAFSA Frenzy events. There are a variety of webinars, preparing for college checklists, and students can sign up for monthly email reminders. Students interested in transferring can find information on schools participating in the statewide articulation agreement.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a Missouri College

There are 42 four-year Missouri colleges with 500 or more full-time undergraduates in Missouri according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Almost 40 percent of students attend one of the 29 private Missouri colleges while approximately 60 percent of students attend one of the 13 state institutions.

Missouri private colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 38.7% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 41.8%. Eleven Missouri colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

In Missouri, the average Composite ACT score was 21.7. The English score was 21.4 and the Math score was 21.0. The 75th% Composite score was 25, English was 25, and Math was 25. A total of 26 Missouri colleges ACT 75th% Composite scores were at or above this level.

The top 20 colleges ACT test takers applied to were:

Missouri Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Missouri college athletic conferences

List of Missouri Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Missouri Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores
(Download PDF version)

CollegeTypeFull-
time
Under-
grads
4/5
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Average
Net
Price
Avila UniversityPrivate112426615805602418789
Barnes-Jewish College Goldfarb School of NursingPrivate654
Central Methodist University-College of Graduate and Extended StudiesPrivate1246
Central Methodist University-College of Liberal Arts and SciencesPrivate102426654805402418668
College of the OzarksPrivate149850135605482512073
Columbia CollegePrivate94422611759
Culver-Stockton CollegePrivate77238595405402315803
Drury UniversityPrivate300832816506152821357
Evangel UniversityPrivate188735646005702620187
Fontbonne UniversityPrivate9563656006102517848
Hannibal-LaGrange UniversityPrivate87446686205202515832
Harris-Stowe State UniversityPublic984610180
Kansas City Art InstitutePrivate73557646005302726585
Lincoln UniversityPublic1874179474
Lindenwood UniversityPrivate750225665505802521238
Maryville University of Saint LouisPrivate178651766106102722711
Missouri Baptist UniversityPrivate141727615005402416558
Missouri Southern State UniversityPublic41253197249146
Missouri State University-SpringfieldPublic1380550856006202613910
Missouri University of Science and TechnologyPublic547256826706903115191
Missouri Valley CollegePrivate136415224404602116337
Missouri Western State UniversityPublic3945279652
Northwest Missouri State UniversityPublic498845725706002511030
Ozark Christian CollegePrivate6521413032
Park UniversityPrivate1168279611859
Ranken Technical CollegePrivate13134417769
Rockhurst UniversityPrivate154660756406492818784
Saint Louis UniversityPrivate721061646406803035249
Southeast Missouri State UniversityPublic795344855555952511330
Southwest Baptist UniversityPrivate201937905505602617545
St Louis College of PharmacyPrivate723636607302931625
Stephens CollegePrivate52125686305802623235
Truman State UniversityPublic537570726806503013060
University of Central MissouriPublic829050812413842
University of Missouri-ColumbiaPublic2525867796406502816884
University of Missouri-Kansas CityPublic681342336702717524
University of Missouri-St LouisPublic603539745902611158
Washington University in St LouisPrivate658788167607903432956
Webster UniversityPrivate257946586506002721098
Westminster CollegePrivate101852725506102719728
William Jewell CollegePrivate101250586706452821859
William Woods UniversityPrivate84345755905472620577

 

Missouri private colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 38.7% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 41.8%. Eleven Missouri colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

Leave a Reply