What You Need to Know About Virginia Colleges

Virginia Colleges Graduation Rates Graph

 Where to Start Looking for Virginia Colleges


Families looking for Virginia colleges should visit the Virginia Education Wizard which is a comprehensive college planning website. You will have to register to use many of its features. Under the College Planner section, users will find a college search option for both in state and out-of-state, links to test preparation, FAQs, and an academic calendar of all state community colleges. The website will also send email reminders if requested.

The cost calculator is limited to state community colleges. The scholarship and award estimator are also just for community colleges. The Transfer section lists existing transfer agreements and guaranteed admission agreements along with a transfer planner and information on the college transfer grant. This is one of the few websites that has information for students with disabilities.

The State Council of Higher Education for Virginia Students & Parents section provides a degree inventory for all 2 and 4 year programs in the state. It also includes a list of colleges and publications for student and parents. Under the Financial Aid section, students will find a useful table listing of types of undergraduate financial aid including information on the Academic Common Market.

The Opportunities: Preparing for College Guide and Workbook under the documents section is worth downloading. It’s a comprehensive 30 page document covering college admissions and financial aid. The transfer tool allows you to select specific courses and then select community colleges to see if the course would transfer from the school. This could be a good way to select a community college.

The I am the One website offers a few downloadable documents similar to those on the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia. Otherwise, almost all the resources are simply links to other sites such the Virginia Education Wizard and the State Council of Higher Education for Virginia.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

Virginia has 40 four-year institutions with 500 or more full-time undergraduates. 25 are private not-for profit colleges and 15 public universities according to the Integrated Post-secondary Data System. Of the 208,804 students, 29% attend private colleges and 71% attend public universities.

The average four-year graduation rate for private colleges was 43% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 62.6%. A total of 15 Virginia colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile  requirements.

The average SAT score for college-bound seniors in Virginia was 518 for Critical Reading and 516 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were 590 for Critical Reading and 590 for Math. A total 16 colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers applied to:

Virginia Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Virginia Colleges Athletic Conferences

List of Virginia Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in September of 2015 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Virginia Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores
(Download PDF Version)

CollegeTypeFull-
time
Under-
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Avg Net
Price After
Gift Aid
Averett UniversityPrivate85118635205302219343
Bluefield CollegePrivate72338575005102119582
Bridgewater CollegePrivate184052555605702519211
Christopher Newport UniversityPublic496264596306202820328
College of William and MaryPublic619589337407203211534
Eastern Mennonite UniversityPrivate112250655685602521512
Emory & Henry CollegePrivate88933665605602518885
Ferrum CollegePrivate149220744904902017222
George Mason UniversityPublic1726161626206302816155
Hampden-Sydney CollegePrivate106860556006152727758
Hampton UniversityPrivate349150365505402321191
Hollins UniversityPrivate56156696405802721210
James Madison UniversityPublic1752680646206302714521
Jefferson College of Health SciencesPrivate69212415205402322022
Liberty UniversityPrivate2591127225705702623191
Longwood UniversityPublic412362815505402316182
Lynchburg CollegePrivate208946645505602423046
Mary Baldwin CollegePrivate103739885505102519465
Marymount UniversityPrivate214144835705602422593
Norfolk State UniversityPublic497933654804802011753
Old Dominion UniversityPublic1510245775605702312753
Radford UniversityPublic854556785405402212295
Randolph CollegePrivate64946836105902822498
Randolph-Macon CollegePrivate129557645905902625454
Regent UniversityPrivate149721856305702518505
Roanoke CollegePrivate196458736005902628012
Shenandoah UniversityPrivate179134855505702627226
Southern Virginia UniversityPrivate636281005705602621722
Sweet Briar CollegePrivate68054846205902725988
The University of Virginia's College at WisePublic147138745305202210914
University of Mary WashingtonPublic384373816205902615074
University of RichmondPrivate301082316907203121067
University of Virginia-Main CampusPublic1508992307207403313463
Virginia Commonwealth UniversityPublic1974651696106002616764
Virginia Military InstitutePublic167574476206302716633
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityPublic23512807064068019096
Virginia State UniversityPublic481742954504451814135
Virginia Union UniversityPrivate132922584204201719267
Virginia Wesleyan CollegePrivate134937935735702423086
Washington and Lee UniversityPrivate185186187407203319147

The average four-year graduation rate for private colleges was 43% and the average five-year rate for public schools was 62.6%. A total of 15 Virginia colleges meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile  requirements.

Leave a Reply