Resources to Find Texas Colleges

Where to Start Looking to Find Texas Colleges

Texas Highway SignFamilies looking for Texas colleges should start with College For All Texans, a comprehensive college planning website sponsored by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. The website includes the expected information on college planning including high school courses, check lists, and financial aid information. The college match feature is limited to Texas public four-institutions.

The site offers a state net price calculator that includes all public two and four-year institutions. Users can select up to three Texas colleges for comparison. The website also lists information on the Texas Financial Aid Hotline. Users will find links to the OnTrack website which provides students with even more information on college planning and financial awareness. The website also links to the ApplyTexas online college application which is used by all public schools in Texas as well as some private colleges including Baylor, TCU, and SMU.

The College for All Texans website links to GenTx which has some of the more usable year-by-year check lists for college planning that I’ve seen. The calendar lists financial aid workshops that can be filtered by distance as well as type. Users can download a ten page financial aid guide.

Students can find more information on financial aid programs for Texans at Every Chance Every Texan website sponsored by the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts. The Online Institutional Resumes website provides a statistical profile of all Texas colleges including graduation rates, class sizes, and financial aid.  Anyone interested in transferring from a community college to a four-year institution should visit the Transfer Policies and Resources website.

Some Numbers to Help You Find a College

There are 77 four-year Texas colleges and universities with 500 or more full-time undergraduates according to the Integrated Post-secondary Education Data System. Approximately 18 percent of students attend one of the 37 private Texas colleges while 82 percent of students attend one of the 40 state institutions.

The private Texas colleges have an average four-year graduation rate of 33.8% and the public universities have an average five-year graduation rate of 35.3%. Eleven schools meet the DIY College Rankings 50-50 profile requirements.

The average SAT score for seniors in Texas was 476 for Critical Reading and 495 for Math. The 75th percentile scores were 550 for Critical Reading and 570 for Math. A total of 29 Texas colleges had 75th percentile scores equal to or higher than the state in both categories.

The top 20 colleges SAT test takers in Texas applied to:

  • Texas A&M University
  • University of Texas at Austin
  • Texas State University
  • Baylor University
  • Texas Tech University
  • University of Texas at San Antonio
  • University of Houston
  • University of North Texas
  • Sam Houston State University
  • University of Texas at Arlington
  • Stephen F. Austin State University
  • Texas Christian University
  • Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi
  • University of Texas at Dallas
  • Rice University
  • Tarleton State University
  • Southern Methodist University
  • Houston Baptist University
  • University of Houston-Downtown
  • University of Mary Hardin-Baylor

Texas Colleges Conferences and Divisions

Texas College athletic conferences

List of Texas Colleges

In the following table, the four-year graduation rate is used for private colleges and the five-year rate for public colleges. The data are based on the data available from IPEDS in December of 2014 which are available on the DIY College Search spreadsheet.

Texas Colleges with Graduation Rates and Test Scores
(Download PDF version for limited time)

NameTypeFull-time
Under-
grads
4/5 Yr
Grad
Rate
%
Admitted
SAT CR
75th%
SAT
Math
75th%
ACT
75th%
Net
Price
Abilene Christian UniversityPrivate351037495806002725143
Angelo State UniversityPublic469825805205402312732
Austin CollegePrivate120467596606702725124
Baylor UniversityPrivate1305957576606702933720
Brazosport CollegePublic9664874
Concordia University-TexasPrivate111818475505702523891
Dallas Baptist UniversityPrivate246343426566482721724
East Texas Baptist UniversityPrivate106624745205302218235
Hallmark CollegePrivate72915571
Hardin-Simmons UniversityPrivate155634385505602521284
Houston Baptist UniversityPrivate200524735805902720016
Howard Payne UniversityPrivate98330545205302218048
Huston-Tillotson UniversityPrivate84010464504501716825
Jarvis Christian CollegePrivate569511364
Lamar UniversityPublic660427775305502314937
LeTourneau UniversityPrivate133334416406603021474
Lubbock Christian UniversityPrivate125830955605702419666
McMurry UniversityPrivate103225595405502418342
Midland CollegePublic15375579
Midwestern State UniversityPublic38613772540550238745
Northwood University-TexasPrivate52423264905302212547
Our Lady of the Lake UniversityPrivate131219664905002116129
Prairie View A & M UniversityPublic62342942460480208576
Remington College-Dallas CampusPrivate9048122858
Rice UniversityPrivate390479177607903418427
Saint Edward's UniversityPrivate344251796106102621895
Sam Houston State UniversityPublic1335946655405502311636
Schreiner UniversityPrivate102935935405502419857
South Texas CollegePublic1034901483
Southern Methodist UniversityPrivate611967516907003134291
Southwestern Adventist UniversityPrivate64222545505402218616
Southwestern Assemblies of God UniversityPrivate1434143521407
Southwestern UniversityPrivate151965526406402924691
St Mary's UniversityPrivate228633585705802418828
Stephen F Austin State UniversityPublic933339575405502414275
Sul Ross State UniversityPublic121322524905002110536
Tarleton State UniversityPublic784238575305502311612
Texas A & M International UniversityPublic40223748491520206344
Texas A & M University-College StationPublic3964175696306602911323
Texas A & M University-CommercePublic51784068540550249971
Texas A & M University-Corpus ChristiPublic723736935205402311722
Texas A & M University-KingsvillePublic641630884905202110853
Texas A & M University-TexarkanaPublic92437540560239288
Texas Christian UniversityPrivate832659476206502930495
Texas CollegePrivate931414656
Texas Lutheran UniversityPrivate125831515605802518588
Texas Southern UniversityPublic532113454504701913508
Texas State UniversityPublic2568351755605702512358
Texas Tech UniversityPublic2433854665906202714119
Texas Tech University Health Sciences CenterPublic1195
Texas Wesleyan UniversityPrivate142915305505402219321
Texas Woman's UniversityPublic67223686530540238744
The University of Texas at ArlingtonPublic1593833605806202611779
The University of Texas at AustinPublic3689975406707103115336
The University of Texas at BrownsvillePublic5814207438
The University of Texas at DallasPublic106355959670700318064
The University of Texas at El PasoPublic1297330100500530226089
The University of Texas at San AntonioPublic2003323735705902511824
The University of Texas at TylerPublic409039825605982511988
The University of Texas Health Science Center at HoustonPublic577
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San AntonioPublic739
The University of Texas Medical BranchPublic599
The University of Texas of the Permian BasinPublic19242284550570238893
The University of Texas-Pan AmericanPublic131193162510540212485
Trinity UniversityPrivate211172646906803126013
University of DallasPrivate136556906806503027841
University of HoustonPublic2282938586106402712870
University of Houston-Clear LakePublic2130
University of Houston-DowntownPublic68969954805102110944
University of Houston-VictoriaPublic1466514905182110055
University of Mary Hardin-BaylorPrivate279328855605802723097
University of North TexasPublic2412644606006102610773
University of St ThomasPrivate126927775906202821900
University of the Incarnate WordPrivate420119935205402320192
Wayland Baptist UniversityPrivate114321995105302313221
West Texas A & M UniversityPublic552337745405402411106
Wiley CollegePrivate1326712039

Leave a Reply